Thursday, September 30, 2010

My Son Will be 5 and wants a superhero

Ok all you awesome mommies out there! I need your help
Were on a strict budget and Codie turns 5 on October 26
I mean thats a big day!
So he wants a superhero party
Do any of you have any cool ideas for snacks or party favors?
I have seen so many of you guys pull off some pretty sweet parties!
Help me out please 

Bassgiraffe's Thoughts Thursday Blog Hop

The Two Savvy Sisters

Sunday, September 26, 2010

I need to vent or cry, or do something!

OK so i'm going to vent in this post because, well just because i really need to.So this might be all over the place and just plain old might not make sense.  I don't really have any one to talk to so i guess ill get my thoughts and what not into the cyberspace~! As everyone knows i have 2 kids, 5 and 19 months. My 5 year old is in school daily till 4 and it has been awesome, because otherwise he would be driving me crazy, Is that a bad mom thing to say? I don't know what it is with me this past year or so. I feel crazy i cant keep cool i feel like i scream and yell all day long. My 19 month old is so spoiled that is becoming a problem now. If she doesn't get what she wants she will carry on for hours if i let her. Like most kids they can be redirected and would forget about whatever the problem was, well not my kid. She will fight and fight for whatever it is she wants for days. Well its causing lots of issues with me and my boyfriend. He is home in the mornings and works at night. while he is home in the morning, half the time we don't talk even talk because he gets mad that i'm yelling and screaming and that the baby is crying and whining. He gets to sleep in till whenever he wants to get up and when he gets up he lays on the couch and watches TV. If i say something to him that he doesn't like he freaks out and takes whatever i say the wrong way and puts words in my mouth. So i rarely say what i feel and just keep everything bottled up inside! I'm really at my wits end. I'm not sure how to deal with things anymore. All i want to do some days is just cry. I want to cry because i feel like a failure most days, like what am i doing wrong? and i really just a bad parent? Is it me or is it him? I feel like if he doesn't like what i'm doing with the kids then why doesn't he step in? He gets more frustrated than i do most times. I love him to death, and sometimes i just feel like hes here just cause of the kids, and not cause of me.

Ok well i actually feel a little better and have lots to do today, maybe make an apt this week to get some happy pills! lol well actually i dont think im joking about that.

well i hope everyone else is gonna have a good sunday, Im counting down till bedtime and school tmrw!

P.s. If this didnt make sense im sorry :/

Sunday Strolling Blog HopBWS tips button

Friday, September 24, 2010

Five Question Friday

I cant belive its Friday again already!
It seems like these days are just flying by
Its insane that its the end of the THIRD week of school
Time PLEASE stop going by so fast i feel like i cant keep up with you~!
As a result of time just flying by i have been a bad blogger
But i get excited for Five Question Friday, cause its O so Fun~!

1. If you could speak with a different accent, what would it be (i.e Australian, Scottish)?
Hmm well this is sort of hard because honestly most people with accents piss me off! i know that sounds terrible but its true! Mostly because i cant understand them, But i will say that i think the Australian accent on some guys is pretty damn sexy! 

2. Can you fall asleep anywhere? (i.e floor, couch, deck)
I never used to be able to, like when i was younger and would sleep at peoples houses, i was always the last to sleep beacuse they would have a tv on or a light on, i used to need the room dark and quiet, Now 2 kids later i could prolly fall into a deep sleep on the runway at the airport! 

3. Do you use public restrooms? If so, do you sit on the toilet?
If i gotta take a piss damn right im gunna use a public restroom, ive seen shows that took bacteria tests on public restrooms and then at your house and kitchen and in some cases public restrooms have the same gross shit your own house has, so yeah i hover over the toilet to piss but ya gotta do what ya gotta do... 

4. If you were stuck in an elevator for 24 hours, what celebrity would you most want to be stuck with?
Ugh i was stuck in an elevator when my son was like 3 months old at the mall, thank god it was a glass one and i could see all around me, or i woulda been freaking out! But i think i would have been fine if i had a little company from my "rapper" crush T.I i know im weird but mmmm i think he is so delish! 

5. Where did you & your significant other go on your 1st date?
We went to a movie(i rly don't even remember which one) and then we walked around the neighborhood talking for a couple hours. And then a week or so later, he slept over my apt, and hasn't left since! 

Ok your turn go visit My Little Life and answer the questions and link up!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Im Famous! ;)

So theres this pretty cool lady named TerriAnn
She has a blog called Cookies & Clogs
And every Thursday she has this linky for baby bloggers
who have been blogging for less than a year
Then every Thursday she features 3 of those bloggers 

Well Guess what!!...
 Its MY turn!!  
I am one of the 3 featured mommy bloggers this week!
So go visit her site Cookies & Clogs
and if you have been blogging less than a year 
then link up and wait your turn! 
Baby Blogger Thursday

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Meet Me on Monday!

Man i Have really been slacking lately on blogging and such
Ive been in Blah moods, and plus i finally got a vehicle so me and the kids have been having fun,
we went to the marina where were live and toured the old Navy Boats, and a Submarine (pics and post to come)
Well Im going to start the week off with  Meet Me on Monday from Never Growing old blog

1. What is your favorite all time movie?

OverBoard with Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn I have seen this movie more time than i could even count! I LOVE LOVE LOVE IT! (and it came out the year i was born, its also one of my moms favorite movies to)

2. How often do you go over the speed limit?

All the time i sort of have a lead foot, i deff. have gotten WAY better since have kids and a couple stupid accidents under my belt...eekkk

3. What really gives you the creeps?
Honestly, weird creepy dirty old people. I dont really see them to often but they really creep me out for some reason, ive never really had a bad experience with one either, but yup im weird and thats what i could think of to tell you that creeps me out!

4. What is your favorite snack?
Oreos and Milk BABY!! mmmm i can and pretty much do eat like half the package in one sitting, between me and my other half we go through like 2 or 3 packages in like 2 weeks. It actually kind of gross how much we eat them. But DAMN they are sooo delish! O and i WILL NOT eat them without the being soggy with milk. 

5. Would you rather be a dog named Killer or a cat named Fluffy?
If i was a dog named killer i would want to be a chihuahua or something little like that!! HAAHa But really a cat named fluffy? what a generic name., LOL

OK Now its you turn Go link up and answer the questions

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Fall TV! YAY!!!

When i think about "Fall TV" i get all excited
I feel like its been years since ive seen my favorite shows
Last year was a great year for new shows, 
and im hooked!

First of all, on Tuesday Parenthood started
i used to watch Gilmore Girls with Lauren Graham
and have loved her since
so this show is just as awesome
well more mature than Gilmore Girls 
but i know what i mean!
so anyways 
If you haven't watched it before, 
I Suggest You DO!!!

Modern Family!
And once again if you haven't seen this and laughed your
ASS off then get out from under that rock 
and watch some TV
This show is just..
Hmm well not sure the words to explain it 
Its family drama and something people can relate to!( well sorta)
The people who write these shows are amazing 
and make me LOVE (kids) bedtime even more!

After Modern Family is Cougar Town
With Courtney Cox
I wasn't a big fan of hers before this show
but she is great for this show, and fits the part PERFECT
My man even likes watching it with me cause its so funny!

The Biggest Loser starts in like 2 weeks
I am so excited!
I have been hooked on this show for like 4 seasons
It is more than Amazing how much weight these people loose
and how much their lives are transformed!

At the END :( of the month 
Desperate Housewives starts!
I have watched every show since day one!
last season was a little iffy for me so im hoping that this season will be better
either way its still one of my favorites!

What have you been waiting all summer to see again?

Wednesday, September 15, 2010


As I have said before my son is in kindergarten
so last week he came home with this in his folder:

I am still not sure what this means but 
it definitely made my day! 

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Hurray We survived the first week of Kindergarten

So My baby boy finished his first week of full day kindergarten. 
He was in a 5 days a week 2.5 hour Pre-K program last year 
And then he was in a 4 day a week 3 hour summer school that he was bussed to
Im not sure whats up with the squinty eyes
musta been the sun.
So i wasn't so worried about him i knew he would love it and its exactly what he needs

being silly

Bye See-Ya in 7 hours!!!! 

Friday, September 10, 2010

Friday Questions

I had a crazy day today! It was the final day of my babies Big Boys first week in Kindergarten. And my sisters all came over and hung out. So this is the first time i opened my lap top. I feel so disconnected when i dont go on the computer all day. But anyways Its kind of late but i love Five Question Friday so much that i had to squeeze it in tonight! 

1. Do you feel guilty spending money on yourself?
    O god yes~! Its terrible sometimes! But the other day i did brake down and buy myself some much needed underwear.I mean come i need to coax myself just to buy the main essentials for myself.

2. How well do you know your neighbors?
      We live in an upper apartment, i know the lady downstairs ok, i graduated with her daughter, and we HATE each other. But she moved out shorty after we moved in so its ok now. I dont really know or talk to anyone else on the street . 

3. What age are you looking forward to being?
       Well im 23 and my kids are 5 and 18 months, so in what 17 years i will be 40 and my kids will be both over 18, and i will be FREE!!!!
(but i really look forward to seeing my kids have become and watch them start a family and what not)  

4. Do you get excited when the mail comes? Why?
        Yes! And especially lately since im waiting for like 3 things that i won from blog giveaway's! I do hate getting excited and its like some ridiculous bill or something like that

5. What is your earliest childhood memory?
         Hmmm Man thats kind of hard because i have the worst memory ever, but i think it might be going camping ALL the time with my grandparents. We went to Canada like every weekend, and we used to go to the Jersey Shore like once every year for 2 weeks! Man i miss those days!

Now its your turn to answer the questions..... You know You want to!:)


Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Another Photo challenge

I got this crazy urge the other day to go through the mess of clothes in bags in McKenzie's closet
She is in size 18 months and in her closet is clothes up to 4t!!
So i organized it and got it to my liking
 well Moo must have found a hat somewhere and decided to be adorable!
So while surfing through my reader i saw someone post a picture for a
photography-challenge from Simplicity Blog
The theme is "Snapshots" 
So here is one from my phone that i snapped while cleaning!

Monday, September 6, 2010

In a yellow house Photo challenge

I have so many pictures of my kids 
my computer runs very slow because of this
 ive been seeing in my reader a lot of people 
participating in photo challenges
so i clicked one and went searching for a photo to enter
BWS tips button
In a yellow house photo challenge for this week is:
On the Water
well i live in buffalo right on Lake Erie
Took this photo last year at the marina!
Buffalo is Shitty at times but man being out by the water is great
we have a walkway you can walk along
and the old navy boats are docked there and for a price you can tour them
and a restaurant and ice cream shop
its really pretty cool, and the kids  love it!
Anyways theres my photo im submitting
Whatcha Think Everyone?

Meet Me on Monday!

I dont think i have ever done this before, but i see it a lot in my reader and thought what fun
So here we go! On with the questions

1. Do you wear socks to bed?
      No not really, unless its very cold. I have this thing were when i start to get to warm i stick my foot out of the blanket, i know weird right but i love blankets and am always wrapped up so instead of unwrapping i just stick my foot out to cool off
2. Do you have any pets?
     Yup 2 PAIN IN THE ASS cats! They drive me crazy and the one im ready to throw out the window.... dont judge me i do still love them... most of the time
3. What topping(s) do you like on your pizza?
      I love banana peppers and onion... mmmmmm now i want some pizza! damn you
4. What time do you go to bed?
      Much much later than i want, but my other half work late some night so i stay up to see him and am usually in bed by midnight. If i didnt need my alone time after the kids went to bed to keep my sane i would probably be in bed right after them!
5. Would you rather get free chocolate for one year or free potatoes forever?
        I think i would get sick of chocolate after a while, but potatoes man the possibilities are endless to what u could make with potatoes, so definitely free potatoes for a year!

mingle mondays button

Big giveaway Winner

I have been one lucky person lately.
Well when it comes to blog giveaways~!
A couple weeks ago i won 
The Rattles Kid Cd
I won this AWESOME CD from the awesome Dawn over at
Flip out Mamas blog! 
This cd is awesome and my kids absolutely LOVES it!
My son calls it his rock-n-roll cd
I have been wanting something like this for a while because
while i clean and do house stuff i always like to listen to music and the kids love dancing around
So i thought a kids cd would be perfect.
So when i won this i was Pumped!
Its even something i find myself dancing around with them to.
So if your looking for a fun cd for this kids check this out for sure!

Wanna know how much i love Dawn over at Flip out mama?
Well she has awesome giveaways and I am a 
THREE time winner
yup you read that right. I have won 3 Giveaways from her!
Aside from the Rattles Cd
I also won 
How freaking sweet are these?
Again super pumped when we got these in the mail
The age on them is 6-11 and i would agree.
My son is 5 and has some delays in his speech, although as of now he is
pretty much on track. 
But anyways these videos were just a tad over his head with certain things, 
not the whole dvd though which was great!
 I would say that after a month or so in kindergarten 
these videos will be a huge help, and refresher while at home.
I watched the one with him and thought it was awesome
They are singing about vowels, and letter sounds, and in slow motion, 
i can even see my 18 month old daughter loving these videos and talking/singing along sometime
Once again Another Great giveaway that i was SOO LUCKY to have won!

I also won organic sunscreen from her on Friday

and who wouldn't love winning sunscreen?
That shit is expensive!

So Thanks Again to Dawn, 
Now go Enter her giveaways
(or dont so i can keep winning)

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Saturday 6

BWS tips button
Saturday Six

1.) List 3 celebrities that you would throat punch if given a free pass to throat punch them, and tell us why you picked them.
  1. Heidi Montag: And do i really have to explain? God i cant stand this bitch! If she is on TV i change it right away! There seriously is something wrong with her!!!
  2. Martha Stewart: I cant stand the way she talks, makes her sound dumb, and just plain annoying!
  3. Lindsey Lohan: I mean come on who the hell does she think she is? She thinks the world revolves around her! And her family? Jesus they all need a freakin throat punches! 

Would you spend the night *wink wink* *nudge nudge* with someone other than your significant other for a million dollars?

Damn Straight I would! 
And when i came home with a million dollars my significant other probably wouldn't care what i did to get it!

Is it just me, or is Kat Von D one of the stupidest people on earth for dating Jesse James AFTER the world found out that he's a man whore and also one of the stupidest people on earth?
YES that bitch is just stupid and i lost a lot of respect for her! I just dont get some women and how their brain works.

Which would you choose, true love with a guarantee of a heart break or have never loved before?
Never loved before. A broken heart may never mend!

Do you consider yourself 'old fashioned' or more 'modern'?
Depends, but like most people I am a little of both. I think old fashioned sometimes but like to be modern about it all at the same time. 

6.) What's your favorite thing about the opposite sex?
A mans personality. I hate guys who are so "Ah Im gods gift to earth" and then there are guys who are so "DUHHHHHHH"

Now Its your turn i want to hear all about your answers! 
So go link up over at boobies babies and a blog 

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Five Question Friday and blog hops~!

1. What do you do when you have time to yourself?
lately when i have time to my self i have been blogging and reading blogs! its one of the things that has been keeping me busy and laughing and having fun!

2. When you look out your kitchen window, what do you see?
the old mans cute little house across the street! its so cute he has cute flower boxes and just bought solar lights and has his grass cut and treated, its deff better than looking at a fence or gas station or something

3. Who/What would you want to be reincarnated as?
A cat i think! I mean come on they sleep 21 hours of the day, and get fed and ppl clean up their poop, and cuddle them pet them. Who wouldn't want a life like that..?

4. What is your biggest pet peeve about other people's kids?
When they think that because their mom isnt there or they aren't at their house, that things are different and the rules dont apply anymore. 

5. Regular or Diet soda?
Regular!!! Ewww Diet POP makes me want to throw up, the taste is so weird and syrupy sorta, eww id rather have water. 


New Friend Fridays

Smart and Trendy Moms